Workshop Schedule2018-09-01T13:35:20+00:00

Workshop Schedule 2018

More than 30 Dance Workshops held in 3 different spaces.  Many styles and levels to choose from plus the Specialty classes with the Internationals.

Find the workshops at your level!

Beginners

Open

Intermediate

Inter / Advanced

FRIDAY NIGHT 31st AUG – WORKSHOPS

MAIN | FRI:8:00 – 9:00pm

Bachata Fundamentals

Edwin & Dakota

Internationals

Beginners / Open

UNI BAR | FRI:8:00 – 9:00pm

Cuban Salsa Fundamentals

Claudia & Israel

Latin Dance Australia

Beginners / Open

CLUB BAR | FRI:8:00 – 9:00pm

Kizomba Fundamentals

Genevieve & Adriano

Nationals

Beginners / Open

SATURDAY 1st SEPT – WORKSHOPS

MAIN | SAT:10:00 – 11:00am

Authentic Bachata

Nino Acosta & Cristina

International

Intermediate

UNI BAR | SAT:10:00 – 11:00am

Cuban Body Movement

Osmani Segura

International

Open

CLUB BAR | SAT:10:00 – 11:00am

Kizomba Connection

Yannick & Magda

Nationals

Open

MAIN | SAT:11:10 – 12:10pm

Dominican Bachata Flow

Junior & Carolina

Internationals

Open

UNI BAR | SAT:11:10 – 12:10pm

Rumba

Cruz Vasquez

365X Dance

Intermediate

CLUB BAR | SAT:11:10 – 12:10pm

Semba Foundation

Rico & Adda

Internationals

Open

MAIN | SAT:12:20 – 1:20pm

Dominican Bachata Footwork

El Moro

Buena Vista Dance

Open

UNI BAR | SAT:12:20 – 1:20pm

Cubaton/Reggaeton

Osmani Segura

International

Intermediate

CLUB BAR | SAT:12:20 – 1:20pm

Urban Kizomba

Christophe & Amanda

Kiz Fusion

Intermediate

SATURDAY 1st SEPT – LUNCH | 1:20 – 2:20

MAIN | SAT:2:30 – 3:30pm

Bachata Regional Styles

Edwin & Dakota

Internationals

Intermediate

UNI BAR | SAT:2:30 – 3:30pm

Rueda

Jaimie & Jessica

Latin Dance Australia

Open

CLUB BAR | SAT:2:30 – 3:30pm

Kizomba Flow

Ricco & Adda

Internationals

Intermediate

MAIN | SAT:3:40 – 4:40pm

Bachata Shines Ladies

Katrina Quintal

Latin Dance Australia

Intermediate

UNI BAR | SAT:3:40 – 4:40pm

Cuban Salsa con Sabor

Steve Fernandez

Latin Dance Australia

Intermediate

CLUB BAR | SAT:3:40 – 4:40pm

Dancehall

Maya Sheridan-Martinez

Studio 101 Dance

Open

MAIN | SAT:4:45 – 6:00pm

DANCERS

TECH RUN

 

PERFORMERS ONLY

UNI BAR | SAT:4:45 – 6.00pm

NO WORKSHOP

Room Closed

 

CLOSED

CLUB BAR | SAT:4:45 – 6:00pm

Bachata Musicality

Junior & Carolina

Specialty Workshop – Book at Registration*

Inter / Advanced

MAIN | SAT:6:00 – 8:00pm

BAND

Sound Check

BAND ONLY

CLOSED

SATURDAY  NIGHT 1st SEPT – WORKSHOPS

MAIN | SAT:8:00 – 9:00pm

Merengue Tipco

Nino Acosta & Cristina

International

Beginners / Open

UNI BAR | SAT:8:00 – 9.00pm

Bar & Food Stalls Open

Courtyard

 

OPEN

CLUB BAR | SAT:8:00 – 9:00pm

Reggaeton

Sera Fichera

National

Open

SUNDAY 2nd SEPT – WORKSHOPS

MAIN | SUN:10:30 – 11:30am

Bolero y Merengue

Edwin & Dakota

Internationals

Open

UNI BAR | SUN:10:30 – 11:30am

Afro Cuban

Cruz Vazquez

365X Dance

Intermediate

CLUB BAR | SUN:10:30 – 11:30am

Kizomba Ladies Styling

Genevieve Rogan

Dancing Change

Open

MAIN | SUN:11:40 – 12:40pm

Dominican Bachata

Nino Acosta & Cristina

International

Intermediate

UNI BAR | SUN:11:40 – 12:40pm

Pachanga

Sherylanne

Salsa Republic

Intermediate

CLUB BAR | SUN:11:40 – 12:40pm

Dancehall & Afro Beats

Sophie & Ali

Subsdance

Open

MAIN | SUN:12:50 – 1:50pm

Bachata Styling Ladies & Men

Junior & Carolina

Internationals

Intermediate

UNI BAR | SUN:12:50 – 1:50pm

Cuban Salsa Combinations

Osmani Segura

International

Inter / Adv

CLUB BAR | SUN:12:50 – 1:50pm

Semba Tricks

Yannick & Magda

National

Intermediate

SUNDAY 2nd SEPT – LUNCH | 1:50 – 2:50

MAIN | SUN:2:50 – 3:50pm

Cha Cha Cha

Josie Cote

Tropical Soul

Open

UNI BAR | SUN:2:50 – 3:50pm

Son Cubano

El Moro

Buena Vista Dance

Intermediate

CLUB BAR | SUN:2:50 – 3:50pm

Kizomba Tarraxada

Rico & Adda

Internationals

Inter / Adv

MAIN | SUN:4:00 – 5:00pm

Bachata Bonao Style

Junior & Carolina

Internationals

Inter / Adv

UNI BAR | SUN:4:00 – 5:00pm

Rueda Cheeky & Fun Moves

Nola & Alberto

A Touch of Salsa

Inter / Adv

CLUB BAR | SUN:4:00 – 5:00pm

Afro Hip Hop Fusion

Justin & Laura

Sydney dance World

Intermediate

MAIN | SUN:5:10 – 6.25pm

Bachata Roots & Development

Edwin & Dakota

Specialty Workshop – Book at Registration*

Open

UNI BAR | SUN:5:00 – 6.30pm

NO WORKSHOP

Room Closed

 

CLOSED

CLUB BAR | SUN:5:00 – 6:25pm

Kizomba Musicality Partner Work

Rico & Adda

Specialty Workshop – Book at Registration*

Inter / Advanced

MAIN | SUN:6:25 – 7:25pm

Performers

Tech Run

 

PERFORMERS ONLY

SUNDAY  NIGHT 2nd SEPT – WORKSHOPS

MAIN | SUN:8:00 – 9:00pm

Cuban Timba y Musicality

Osmani Segura

International

Intermediate

UNI BAR | SUN:8.00pm – 9.00pm

Bar & Food Stalls Open

Courtyard

 

OPEN

CLUB BAR | SAT:8:00 – 9:00pm

Kizomba Footwork & Flow

Rico & Adda

International

Intermediate

Workshop Notes

  • WORKSHOP LEVELS, Please be mindful of other students when choosing which level workshop to take, ie: if you are a Beginner, please do not think you can try an Advanced workshop.
  • OPEN LEVEL WORKSHOPS, The teachers will teach to the most common denominator but these are not pitched for complete beginners.
  • VOLUNTEER WORKSHOP MONITORS, Are there to help control the numbers in the workshops & to ensure all runs smoothy.
  • PRIVATE LESSONS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS, Please book in at the Registration desk.
  • WORKSHOP SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ORGANISERS DISCRETION.
Workshop Schedule – PDF version